Privacy

At Natural Ave., we take your online security very seriously, and we're committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This privacy policy applies to http://www.NaturalAve.com owned and operated by NaturalAve.com (Natural Ave.). We've compiled this statement to explain how we collect, use, and secure your information. Please read on, and visit our Terms of Use for more information.

Information We Collect & How We Use It

NaturalAve.com requests and collects personal information from our customers at various site locations and instances, including, but not limited to, when you create a NaturalAve.com membership, make a purchase, communicate with us via social media, write a product review, create a wishlist, participate in events, contests, or promotions, contact our customer care team, or post other customer-generated content to this Site. These are currently the primary ways in which we gather information, however, we may also collect data through other channels in the future.

The types of personal information we may collect from you can vary according to the method through which it was attained. It may include, but is not limited to, the following:

Information You Provide to Us

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us, such as:

Information Collected Automatically

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve to improve marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

Natural Ave. does not currently actively respond to "Do Not Track" browser signals or mechanisms, but we're always open to hearing from customers for whom this issue is really important.

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by NaturalAve.com and our marketing partners, affiliates, A/B testing, and analytics systems. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for many different functions on NaturalAve.com, including user authentication, our shopping cart, and to customize the user experience. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still browse our site, but your ability to use most features or areas of our site may be limited.

Local Storage Objects (HTML5)

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information.

Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may delete cookie history from you browser settings or contact us at hello@naturalave.com for more guidance. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Email & Other Communications

We may contact you via email to send you necessary order-related messages, such as order confirmation and shipment confirmation notices.

We may also send you newsletters and additional email messages about our products, services, contests, and promotions that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these and other promotional communications from us, you may select the unsubscribe link which is present in each email. You may also customize your communication preferences by accessing the email preference center in your profile page and adjusting your settings accordingly.

How We Use Your Information

Under 13?

NaturalAve.com is intended for users who are 13 years of age and older. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to NaturalAve.com. We will promptly delete any personal information from a person under the age of 13 should we discover that we have collected such information from a person under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent. If you believe we may have collected information from a person under the age of 13, please promptly contact hello@naturalave.com so we can correct.

Information Sharing

Natural Ave. does not share or sell the personal information of its users with any unaffiliated third parties for their promotional purposes. We share your personal information with third parties in the ways that are described in this privacy policy:

Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose personal information to our service providers, the government, law enforcement agencies, or other third parties under certain circumstances where a formal request has been made (such as in responding to a court order, subpoena, or judicial proceeding) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, as NaturalAve.com, in our sole and absolute discretion, deems necessary and appropriate. Moreover, in the event of a sale, merger, or transfer of some or all of NaturalAve.com's assets, or dissolution or bankruptcy, your personal information may be transferred to an unaffiliated third party as part of or apart from other transferred assets or assets. Any transfer will then be governed by and be the responsibility of any purchaser of or successor to the transferred assets or assets. We shall notify you by a notice on the home page of any change in the information practices governing your personal information as a result of any transfer of assets or any asset change in ownership, and your choices in how your information is used.

Links to Third Party Websites

This Site contains links to other websites. NaturalAve.com takes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website you visit prior to disclosing your personal information.

User-Generated Content & Information Disclosure

Any personal information or image content you voluntarily disclose online in a manner that other users can view (including, but not limited to: product reviews, Be the Buyer comments, on social media pages, in connection with contests and promotions, and on the Natural Ave. blog) becomes publicly available, and can be read, collected, and used by other members of this forum to send you unsolicited messages. Your membership name, email, or other information may also be displayed when you post comments or upload images throughout the Site. NaturalAve.com is not responsible for the personal information users select to disclose in these forums. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at hello@naturalave.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

How We Protect Your Information

NaturalAve.com utilizes some of the most advanced technology available today for Internet security purposes.

In addition, NaturalAve.com is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or outside access to keep us all safe!

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at hello@naturalave.com.

Accessing Your Personal Information & Preferences

You can access, update, or change your personal information and communication preferences by signing into your profile page and modifying your preferences at your discretion. If you wish to cancel your account, or request that we no longer use your information to provide services to you, contact us at hello@naturalave.com.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at hello@naturalave.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

You can choose not to provide us with any or all of the information we specify or request, but then you may not be able to create a membership with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2012 will receive information regarding 2011 sharing activities).

To obtain this information from Natural Ave. please send an email message to hello@naturalave.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Privacy Policy Updates

Natural Ave. may, at any time and without notice, modify and update this Privacy Policy by revising it on the Site. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of any such revisions. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

Last updated February 01, 2016

Contact Us
hello@naturalave.com

Thank you for stopping by at NaturalAve.com!

Best,
Natural Ave. Team